Privacy Policy

Listory built the Listory app as a Freemium app. This service (the “Service”) is provided by Listory at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Listory unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.


Information Collection and Use
For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this Privacy Policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you, as we describe in this Privacy Policy.

Below are links to privacy policies of third party service providers used by the app
Google Play Services
Google Analytics
Apple App Store
Stripe

Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

For users who are registered for the Service, we use Cookies for account authentication purposes.  We remove these cookies when you log out of the Service or delete your account. 

Any time you are visiting the Service, even if you do not register an account, we may use third party code and libraries that use cookies to collect information and improve the Service, including for analytics purposes. Our analytics cookies help us distinguish unique users and to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the Service. They also help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. 

You have the option to either accept or refuse third party cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

We also use cookies to collect payment in a secure way using Stripe. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to process payments without storing any credit card information on its own servers.

Service Providers
We may share information with third-party companies and individuals for the following reasons and as described above in our Cookie disclosure:

• To facilitate our Service;
• To provide the Service on our behalf;
• To perform Service-related services; or
• To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security
We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites
This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at
support@listory.com.

California Residents
This notice should be read together with our Terms and Conditions and applies to all California residents who use our service.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California consumers have the following rights, which can be exercised directly or in certain cases, through an authorized agent:

Right to Know. The right to request information about the categories and sources of personal information (Personal Data) we collect, our purposes for collecting the information, and the types of third parties that receive that information. In addition, California residents have the right to request a copy of their personal information, and may exercise this right once per 12-month period by clicking
here or calling us at 917-740-4008.

Right to Delete. The right to request that we delete some or all of the personal information that we have about the California resident. Deleting all data will typically require the deletion of the user account, along with all content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may retain information to provide services, honor opt-outs, prevent fraud, spam, and other abuse, comply with our legal obligations, cooperate with law enforcement, and to exercise and defend our rights. California residents may request the deletion of information by clicking
here or calling us at 917-740-4008.

Do Not Sell. The right to opt out of the sale of personal information, and to request information about whether we have sold the California resident’s personal information in the past 12 months. We do not sell personal information, and we have not done so in the past 12 months. If we begin to do so, we will update this notice prior to doing so and provide a mechanism to opt out of any such sale.  

Non-Discrimination. We won’t discriminate against anyone who exercises any rights herein.

To exercise the right to know and delete, we must be able to verify the California resident’s identity as the owner of the information. We may not be able to fulfill requests until we can do so. In general, we verify identity by confirming the owner of the email address associated with the account. Although it is not necessary to have an account to submit a request, we may not be able to locate certain information to process these requests where there is no account associated with the information.

Personal Data Collection and Purposes of Use – California Residents
We collect, use and share personal data regarding California residents as described in the table below.

We did not sell any consumers' personal data in the preceding 12 months.  

We did not collect information in the following categories in the preceding 12 months: -Signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information.

We did collect and share information in the following categories as described in this Privacy Policy and below:

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data from California residents:

a. Identifiers such as a unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers


 b. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site or application.
We have collected such personal data from the following categories of sources:

• from you when you use our Service 

• from third-party service providers who help us operate the Service and perform analytics

• from payment processors

• from you when you use our Service

• from third-party service providers who help us operate the Service and perform analytics

We collected such personal data to use for the following purposes:

• operate the Service

• authenticate your access to our Service

• for accuracy and verification purposes

• manage our business needs, such as monitoring, analyzing, and improving the Services and Sites’ performance and functionality

• initiate a payment or transaction

• operate Service

• manage our business needs, such as monitoring, analyzing, and improving the Services and Sites’ performance and functionality
In the preceding 12 months, we shared personal data with the following categories of third parties:


• third parties for our business purposes or as permitted or required by law

• third-party service providers for analytics  purposes and payment purposes

• third parties for our business purposes or as permitted or required by law

• third-party service providers for analytics purposes

Individual’s Rights in the European Union
If you are accessing the Services from the European Union, certain rights and guidelines apply to you.  For example, you may wish to view, delete, restrict, correct or receive a copy of the personal information collected about you in a structured, machine-readable format. Where we process your information with your consent, you may withdraw it at any time. You also have a right to (i) object to processing based on legitimate interests or (ii) ask from which source the personal data originates and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources. Should you wish to exercise these rights, you may send an e-mail to support@listory.com. Please indicate your country of residence in your correspondence. If you have unresolved concerns, where applicable, you may also have the right to complain to data protection authorities.

Third-party Processors. In the event that we process information in the European Union through a third-party processor, we have entered into contractual arrangements with such third parties to ensure compliance with European Union regulations related to your personal information and data privacy.

Data Security.  We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to help safeguard the information we collect from and about our users of our service. 

Data Transfer and Storage.  For individuals based in the EU, by using the service you consent to certain personal information being transferred to, stored on servers in, the United States (a country which is not per se regarded as providing an appropriate level of data protection in the EU) and is subject to the laws of the United States, where the data protection and other laws may differ from those of other countries. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial processes in the countries in which we operate.

Data Retention. We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it to deliver the services to you and a reasonable period thereafter to respond to requests or questions from you, to protect our legal rights, to analyze and improve our services, as necessary to comply with legal requests and as otherwise disclosed in our Privacy Policy.